Finalists announced for the Successful Women Awards 2020

Finalists announced for the Successful Women Awards 2020

Despite the current challenging global situation, over 250 women from as far away, as North America, London, the Midlands, as well as across the South West region were nominated in the eleven categories for this year’s Successful Women Awards.

Now in their third year, the Successful Women Awards were set up to promote the positive impact on women of recognising & celebrating their successes and to demonstrate their impact on the wider community.

Gill Donnell MBE, founder of the Successful Women Awards, said:

“Our judging panel and sponsors scrutinizedall of the applications and were inspired by this year’s fantastic success stories as well as humbled on reading about the obstacles and  challenges that so many of these amazing women had overcome to create their dream businesses.

“The business world is full of hugely talented and successful women who not only run businesses, or work in demanding roles, but often also juggle caring responsibilities all year round. This year we heard from many women who were home schooling their children and caring for others, yet still putting in the hours to serve their clients and customers.”

At midday on Friday 8th May 2020, over 50 finalists in 11 categories were announced online by the Award sponsors, via a YouTube premiere. The Awards ceremony was due to take place on June 5th 2020, but Gill said: “As soon as it is safe to get together and celebrate the success of these phenomenal women, we will be there, however long it takes. We will see them on that podium.”

Dorset Finalists (25)

Business Mother – Hayley Millbank, Sarah Grant, Stacey Knowles & Tracy Kimberg
Entrepreneur – Lee-Ann Johnstone & Sunny Bird
High Business Growth – Louise Jones & Michelle Bartlett
Independent Food & Drink – Bliss Foods, Chocami, Little Pickle Deli Café & Morrish & Banham Wine Merchants
Innovation – Sunny Bird
New Business – Caroline Measures, Louise O’Connell & Sunny Bird
Professional Services – Alison Parsons, Blossom Chambers, Kimberley Davies, Lisa Pharaoh, Tracy Kimberg
Public Speaking – Alexa Noble, Caroline Measure & Erin Thomas-Wong
Reinvention – Annette Williams & Lesley Tindle
Social Media – Caroline Saunders & Erin Thomas Wong
Sustainability – Clare Meyer & Sarah Mills

Devon & Cornwall Finalists (7)

Entrepreneur – Samantha Charles
High Business Growth – Samantha Charles
Innovation – Nicola Schellender
New Business – Nicola Schellender, & Lynn Roddy
Public Speaking – Ann McCluskey & Samantha Charles
Reinvention – Nicola Schellender
Social Media – Jennifer Corcoran & Katie Cooper
Sustainability – Liza Oxford

Hampshire Finalists (4)

Business Mother – Natasha Beatty & Tam Goldsmith
High Business Growth – Maddy Alexander-Grout
Reinvention – Sarah Hamilton-Gill

Somerset Finalists (4)

Entrepreneur – Marsha Miles
Professional Services – Laura O’Driscoll
Public Speaking – Lorraine Stamp
Social Media – Julia Ngapo

London & Elsewhere Finalists (3)

Entrpreneur – Rupa Shinh (London)
High Business Growth & Innovation – Susan Kabani (London)
Reinvention – AnYes van Rhijn (London)
Innovation – Sarah Konowal (USA)

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.